Saul P. Greenfield, MD
[…] We find no requirement in the Constitution that a defendant must be permitted to disown his solemn admissions in open court that he committed the act with which he is charged simply because it later develops that the State would have had a weaker case than the defendant had thought or that the maximum penalty then assumed applicable has been held inapplicable in subsequent judicial decisions. We further note that the United States Supreme Court recognized that States are not required to relitigate convictions in order to give Miller retroactive effect. Section 1080(A) of the PostConviction Procedure Act explicitly permits a petitioner to raise a claim that his "conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state. We note, as a parallel, that this Court reviews properly preserved excessive sentence claims on certiorari review even though the claim does not impugn the validity of the plea.