Saul P. Greenfield, MD
[…] The Supreme Court also recognized for the first time that: "Where state collateral review proceedings permit prisoners to challenge the lawfulness of their confinement, States cannot refuse to give retroactive effect to a substantive constitutional right that determines the outcome of that challenge. His original application for post-conviction relief was also decided before Miller. Section 1080(f) of the Post-Conviction Procedure Act explicitly permits a petitioner to raise a challenge that his "conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding or remedy. The record reveals that Petitioner was convicted for first degree murder and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole for a homicide which he had committed at 17 years of age.